Return to Headlines

Midlakes High School '19 Academic & Athletic Awards

photo of awards recipients

The Midlakes High School 2019 Academic and Sports Award Ceremony recognized several high school students in front of family and friends for outstanding achievements in approximately 50 categories on Wednesday, June 12, 2019, in the high school auditorium.

»PHOTO GALLERY: 2019 Midlakes High School Awards

Midlakes High School Academic Awards

GEORGE EASTMAN YOUNG LEADERS AWARD: Emma Curran

WELLS COLLEGE 21ST CENTURY LEADERSHIP AWARD: Nathan Mahoney, Ella Sickles

CLARKSON UNIVERSITY LEADERSHIP AWARD: Lydia Day

CLARKSON UNIVERSITY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Isabella Tufano

BOYS STATE AWARD: Aidan Cort, Dominic Crance

GIRLS STATE AWARD: Lydia Day, Anna Smith

GIRLS STATE ALTERNATE No. 1: Sarah Crane

GIRLS STATE ALTERNATE No. 2: Ella Sickles

RIT INNOVATION AND CREATIVITY AWARD: Gabriel Cotto, Katelynn Roland

RIT COMPUTING MEDAL AWARD (MALE): Ryan Shoemaker

U OF R BAUSCH AND LOMB HONORARY SCIENCE AWARD: Emma Curran

CATHAM UNIVERSITY RACHEL CARSON HEALTHY PLANET AWARD: Sarah Crane

ALFRED UNIVERSITY CERAMICS AWARD: Makayla Richardson

KEUKA COLLEGE GEORGE H. BALL COMMUNITY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Joshua Delgado, Molly Mueller, Ella Sickles, Isabella Tufano

ELMIRA COLLEGE KEY AWARD (FEMALE): Grace Whiffen

ELMIRA COLLEGE KEY AWARD (MALE): Joshua Delgado

 

photo of awards recipients

 

HOBART AND WILLIAM SMITH FINGER LAKES SCHOLAR AWARD: Joie Amidon, Kate Bennett, Sarah Crane, Emma Curran, Lydia Day, Marlee Fancett, Nathan Mahoney, Ryan Shoemaker, Ella Sickles, Ann Smith, Sarah Socha, Isabella Tufano

NOTRE DAME CLUB OF ROCHESTER AWARD: Anna Smith

DARTMOUTH ALUMNI CLUB BOOK AWARD: Sarah Socha

THE PRESTON FOUNDATION JR. BOARD, RECOGNITION OF SERVICE AWARD: Riley Backus, Aidan Conover, Aidan Cort, Maverick Coryell, Holden Dorr, Gina Ferber, Paige Mattoon, Ryan Shoemaker, Isabella Tufano, Katlyn Upchurch, Jack Wellman, Mackenzie Wheeler

MHS ART IMPROVEMENT AWARD: Grace Doyle

PATRICK S. GILMORE BAND AWARD: Devon VanNostrand

LOUIS ARMSTRONG JAZZ BAND AWARD: Maverick Coryelle

JOHN PHILLIP SOUSA BAND AWARD: Jacob Wright

MHS BAND NYSSMA SOLO FEST RECOGNITION: Jared Anderson, Caroline Day, Jeanne Durham, Jasmine Hey, William Lally, Paige Mattoon, Caiden Pappert, Jennifer Petracchi, Suellen Petracchi, Abigail Sloane, Devon VanNostrand, Connor Walters, Lyndsey Wright

ENL PERSEVERANCE AWARD: Zurisadai Alvarado-Resendiz, Gilver Gonzalez, Jotniel Mulero.

SEMPER FIDELIS AWARD FOR MUSICAL EXCELLENCE: Jeanne Durham

U.S. MARINE CORPS DISTINGUISHED MALE AND FEMALE ATHLETE AWARDS: (N/A)

SAGE COLLEGE STUDENTS SAGE AWARD: Kate Bennett, Megan Bowman, Austin Cook, Molly Mueller

PHYSICAL EDUCATION ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Riley Backus, Maverick Coryell, Jacob Crawford, Cecelia Harris-Maxwell, Luke Wagner, Jacob Wright.

MIDLAKES ATHLETIC LEADERSHIP ORGANIZATION (MALO) AWARD: Jordan Maher

KEUKA COLLEGE GEORGE H. BALL COMMUNITY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Joshua Delgado, Molly Mueller, Ella Sickles, Isabella Tufano

ONE-YEAR PERFECT ATTENDANCE: Craig Adams, Ivy Andrews, Johnathan Bice, Alex Buisch, Joseph Buwalda, Winnie Chen, Ashley Chrisman, Aidan Conover, Riley Conrad, Andrew Crowther, Katarina Eldridge, Gina Ferber, Olivia Fullerton, Alicia Gedney, Ashton Gibson, Tristan Gonzalez, Cecelia Harris-Maxwell, Victoria Haynes, Rebecca Hegeman, Alandra Jones, Kelsie Klee, Alaina Krenzer, Michael Link, Yu Liu, Jordan Mayer, Maeghan Mahoney, Caiden Pappert, Kamryn Parsons, Eric Peck-Elzey, Kennady Perri, Jennifer Petracchi, Isabelle Raes, Theodore Raes, Walker Rearick, Owen Schinsing, Ryan Shoemaker, Ryan Spooner, Colby Tears,Takoda Trunzo, Alexis Waite, Connor Walters, Mackenzie Wheeler, Amanda Valdez, Alex VanSchiack 

TWO-YEAR PERFECT ATTENDANCE: Eian Addona, Emily Bator, Carly Bennett, Preston Cooper, Haleigh Cooper, Cassandra Ellis, Paige Graham, Jasmine Hey, Jaycie Lannon, Zedd Loughney, Hunter MacCammon, Alaina Meath, Madisyn Nurse, Carissa Ranger, Katelyn Roland, Austin Sheffield, Anna Smith, Joshua VanDerlike, Nicole Watts, Matthew White

THREE-YEAR PERFECT ATTENDANCE: Corrine Brown, Sarah Crane, Emma Curran, Jillian Wright

FOUR-YEAR PERFECT ATTENDANCE: Jacob Wright 

** High Honor Roll and Honor Roll recipients will be posted separately. **

photo of awards recipients

Midlakes High School Interscholastic Athletics Awards 

»PHOTO GALLERY: 2019 Midlakes High School Awards

PEP AWARD FEMALE: Hannah Galloway

PEP AWARD MALE: Wyatt Smith

OUTSTANDING SENIOR FEMALE: Macy Kisner

OUTSTANDING SENIOR MALE: Jacob Liberati

CHRISTAKIS AND AGNES MODINOS PAPPAS AWARD: (OVERALL MOST OUTSTANDING ATHLETE): Alaina Forbes

MAA COACHES AWARD MALE: Isaiah Martin, Brandon MacDonell

MAA COACHES AWARD FEMALE: Corrine Brown, Sydney Passalacqua

MAA FRIEND AWARD: Todd Jones

OLLIE COOK SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD FEMALE (OVERALL GPA AND VARSITY LETTERS): Erynne Garver 

OLLIE COOK SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD MALE (OVERALL GPA AND VARSITY LETTERS): Jacob Wright 

McALLISTER AWARD: Jeb Bassett

STEVEN JONES SCHOLARSHIP (FOOTBALL): Justin Babcock

RAY OF LIGHT AWARD (CHEERLEADING): Ashley Chrisman

PELE AWARD (BOYS SOCCER): Ryan Spingler

HEART AWARD (GIRLS SOCCER): Hannah Galloway

GOLF LEADERSHIP AWARD: Lucas Garver

HARDWOOD CLUB GIRLS BASKETBALL: Macy Kisner

HARDWOOD CLUB BOYS BASKETBALL: Matthew Mattoon

JOHN C. WILBUR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD: Hannah Galloway

JASON OWENS AWARD (MALE VOLLEYBALL): Joshua Delgado

JASON OWENS AWARD (FEMALE VOLLEYBALL): Lydia Day

MALE LEGACY AWARD (SWIMMING): David Alwardt

FEMALE LEGACY AWARD (SWIMMING): Cecelia Harris-Maxwell

JUSTIN VANDERWALL MEMORIAL WRESTLING SCHOLARSHIP: Wyatt Smith

GERRY BENEDICT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP (CROSS COUNTRY): Gabrielle Jansen

BRIAN ROMEISER MEMORIAL SOFTBALL SCHOLARSHIP: Marie Rogers

GARY KIRKWOOD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Hunter MacCammon

SENIOR THREE-SPORT ATHLETE AWARD: Justin Babcock, Football, Wrestling, Lacrosse; Jacob Backus, Cross Country, Indoor Track, Track & Field; Emily Bator, Soccer, Indoor Track, Softball; Corrine Brown, Soccer, Basketball, Track & Field; Ariana Ferretti, Cross Country, Indoor Track, Track & Field; Alaina Forbes, Soccer, Basketball, Track & Field; Hannah Galloway, Soccer, Basketball, Track & Field; Gabrielle Jansen, Cross Country, Indoor Track, Softball; Matthew Gifford, Cross Country, Indoor Track, Track & Field; Jacob Liberati, Cross Country, Indoor Track, Track & Field; Hunter MacCammon, Cross Country, Indoor Track, Track & Field; Brandon MacDonell, Volleyball, Wrestling, Lacrosse; Kaleb Mahoney, Soccer, Basketball, Lacrosse; Marina Markovic, Cross Country, Basketball, Track & Field; Isaiah Martin, Cross Country, Indoor Track, Track & Field; Sydney Passalacqua, Volleyball, Basketball, Track & Field; August Storrs, Cross Country, Indoor Track, Track & Field; Amanda Valdez, Fall Cheerleading, Basketball, Track & Field; Nicole Watts, Cross Country, Indoor Track, Track & Field; Jacob Wright, Football, Wrestling, Lacrosse

 

 photo of awards recipients